Photo not available for Simonette, Eliot Nicholas

Simonette, Eliot Nicholas

(18) 3503 (A)(1)(II) Crim Tresp Enter Structure
(18) 3304 (A)(2) Criminal Mischief-Tamper w/Property
(18) 6308 (a) Underage Drinking/Possession of Alcohol

Age

19

Race

White

Gender

Male

Height

5' 10"

Weight

170 lbs

Hair

Blonde

Eyes

Green

ARREST
Jan 28th, 2023
Description

On January 28, 2023, at approximately 0207 hours, the Bloomsburg Police were dispatched to 30 East 6th Street, The Cotton Exchange, front door/general motion. Police arrived on scene and observed a white male wearing a white shirt holding something in his hand just inside the door. Additional units were requested to respond to the scene. 

Upon their arrival, the male exited the front holding the front door curtain and curtain rod. He stated, " Can you help me, I thought they were open now the alarm is going off". This male was taken into custody where he was identified as Bloomsburg University student, Eliot Simonette. Simonette had the strong odor of an alcoholic beverage upon his breath. Police observed that the front entry doors were damaged and determined this was how he made entry to the building. 

Simonette was charged with the following crimes and incarcerated at the Columbia County Prison. 

Title 18 Section 3503 A1ii, Criminal Trespass

Title 18 Section 3304 A2, Criminal Mischief

Title 18 Section 6308A, Underage Drinking

Simonette was later arraigned by Magistrate Doug Brewer and Simonette’s bail was set at $25,000.00 un-secured.

Charges

Location

30 East 6th Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815

Arrest Date

Jan 28, 2023

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal