(1 count) Harassment (SUM)
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday March 27th, 2021 at approximately 2330 hours, Officers of the Catawissa Borough Police Department, received a call for on-going harassment between the neighbors of 222 and 224 North Third Street. Victims explained that their neighbor directly attached to them at 222 North Third Street, Christopher COOPER, has been repeatedly banging on the walls, especially when victims are in the bathroom. The couple had just returned home from a family members house, while victims were in the shower, COOPER started slamming on the walls.
Victim explained to me that she has been afraid to call the police because of fear of retaliation from the COOPERS. They expressed that COOPER bangs on the walls so hard that it feels like he is going to "bust through the wall." They were woken up one morning terrified because COOPER was banging on the walls so hard that the shelf in the closet fell down
This has been an on-going issue. Several officers of the Catawissa Borough Police Department have been dispatched to the COOPER residence for similar situations. Christopher COOPER currently has pending charges for harassment by two officers from this department.
Location
222 North Third Street
Catawissa, PA 17820
Arrest Date
Mar 27, 2021
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
21-0513