(1 count) Resisting Arrest (M2)
& (1 count) Harassment (SUM)
( 1 Count) Disorderly Conduct (S)
& (1) count of Public Drunkenness (S)
(1 ) count - Criminal Mischief (M3)
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On the 1st of March 2021, at 2153 hours, Chief Laidacker was dispatched to the residence of 347 North Fourth Street for a report of a domestic in progress. While enroute, the dispatcher relayed the information that the actor, one Nicole Fritz, was striking her husband, Ronald Fritz, with a broom handle. Dispatched also stated that they could hear Nicole Fritz yelling in the background during the call.
When on scene, Nicole Fritz ran up to the vehicle and was yelling and cursing loudly and was intoxicated.
There was an argument between husband and wife, Ronald and Nicole Fritz. Nicole Fritz began to "smash stuff." Pieces of broken plastic was observed on the floor, Ron Fritz also showed me where his wife had smashed a television set, and his work light. Fritz continued to say that she had poured a beer over his head. He stated that he wanted his wife out of the house for the night.
During the entire encounter, Nicole Fritz continued to shout and argue. She failed to comply with multiple requests to calm down and stop shouting. Mrs. Fritz went upstairs despite repeated warnings to stay where she was. Nicole Fritz appeared to be the aggressor.
Mrs. Fritz continued to be belligerent and refused numerous requests and commands to contact her mother for a place to stay for the night. Chief Laidacker reached out and took her arm in an attempt to remove her from the room. And she began to actively physically resist. Her resistance was sufficient that myself and another officer had to restrain her. Nicole Fritz was then taken into custody for resisting arrest.. Nicole Fritz was later released to the custody of her mother.
Nicole Fritz was charged with 1 count Resisting arrest or other law enforcement (Mis 2), 1 count Harassment (SUM), 1 count Disorderly conduct (SUM), 1 count Public drunkenness and similar misconduct (SUM), and 1 count Criminal mischief (SUM),
Location
347 North Fourth Street
Catawissa, PA 17820
Arrest Date
Mar 1, 2021
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
21-0353