(1) count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
On the 15th of March 2021 at approximately 0011 hours, Officer McNelis of the Catawissa Borough Police Department was out patrolling in an unmarked patrol vehicle and full uniform, when she observed an unidentified male near the entrance of the Weis Markets at 235 Main Street Catawissa, PA 17820. The parking lot was dark as the Weis Markets was closed at that time.
When officers approached the male and asked him what he was doing because it was the middle of the night and the store was closed. He said he walked from Bloomsburg and was going to visit his friends at 506 Hillside Village in Catawissa, PA. The male was identified as Jamie FULKERSIN. While talking to FULKERSIN, he was observed holding a glass bong. When I asked about the bong, FULKERSIN quickly stated it was not his, and tried to hand it to me to throw away. FULKERSIN claimed he found it near the railroad tracks while walking from Bloomsburg, PA.
The bong was confiscated and upon further inspection, there was marijuana residue in it.
FULKERSIN was charged with 1 count of possession of drug paraphernalia (Misdemeanor)
Location
Weis Markets
235 Main Street
Catawissa, PA 17820
Arrest Date
Mar 15, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
21-0414