(1 count) Criminal Trespass (Felony)
(1 count) possession methamphetamine
(1 Count) Possess with Intent to use Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday, November 13, 2021, at 0830 hours, Corporal Hayes of the Catawissa Borough Police Department received a call reporting that the victim woke up inside his apartment to an African American male standing outside the bedroom door, located at 119 Pine St. Apt. B. in Catawissa Borough. The victim stated that the male trespassing inside the apartment asked if he "could do a line" and offered the victim the rest of his drugs. The trespasser was told to leave and finally took off out of the apartment. Corporal Hayes discovered a burnt mattress in a backroom and that the sliding glass door into the apartment was forced open and that was how the male got into the residence.
Later that morning, Corporal Hayes received a call of an African American male that matched the description was now trespassing on private property on Hollow Road within Catawissa Township. The male was identified as Shane Johnson. Shane Johnson was taken into custody where "crystal meth" and other drug paraphernalia were found on Johnson. Johnson was positively identified by the victim. Johnson was charged with one Felony 3 count of criminal trespassing, one Misdemeanor count for possession of methamphetamines, and one misdemeanor count for possession of drug paraphernalia.
All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law
If you have any information regarding this incident or any other incident, contact the Catawissa Borough Police Department at 570-356-7102 or the non-emergency number at 570-784-6300
Location
119 Pine Street
Apartment B
Catawissa, PA 17820
Arrest Date
Nov 13, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
21-2248