((1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
( 1 count ) Possession of a Controlled Substance & Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On September 7th, 2020 at approximately 0245 hours. Officers conducted a traffic stop for a speed violation on a Volkswagen sedan. Officers detected an odor of marijuana emanating from the vehicle. Driver denied any illegal substances or paraphernalia in the vehicle. The driver, Michael Brandon Palmer, also did not have a valid driver’s license, it was suspended. After further investigation and inspection, officers found altered, forged, or counterfeited inspection sticker. Other various illegal substances and drug paraphernalia were seized from within the vehicle. Illegal substances and drug paraphernalia were also found on the passenger, Jericho Scott Linkchorst’s, persons. Charges were filed on both driver and passenger.
Note: This is an incident from earlier in the year, the Catawissa Borough Police Department is working on adding all incidents from 2020, therefore incidents posted on Crimewatch may not be in chronological order.
All suspects are innocent until proven guilty by a court of law.
Location
124 Main Street
Catawissa, PA 17820
Arrest Date
Sep 7, 2020
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
CBPD 20-1749 2