(1 )780-113(A)(16) Int Poss Contr Subst By Per Not Reg
& 35 780-113(a)(16) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On August 01, 2023, at approximately 2142 hours Officer Kistner conducted a traffic stop on a silver Chevrolet Sedan expired registration from July 31, 2023.
While the passenger and driver were looking for the vehicle's documents, Officer Kistner observed two pill bottles with no prescription labels in the glove box. When asked about them, the driver stated they were the passengers who was identified as Lakota Wemple. The driver stated Wemple's mom's was trying to steal them, so Wemple took the labels off them. Wemple did not have proof of a prescription for the medications on her. She agreed to bring the proof of prescription in the following day. Wemple never contacted officers with any kind of paperwork showing that she was prescribed the medication. When contacted a few days later, Wemple stated that she couldn't find the paperwork. In one of the bottles were 13 pills imprinted TEVA 834 (Clonazepam) which is considered a schedule 4 controlled substance.
Lakota Wemple was charged with one count of PA Title 35 780-113 (A)(31)(16) Knowingly or intentionally possessing a controlled or counterfeit substance by a person not registered under this act (Misdemeanor Grading) and PA Title 35 780-113 (A)(32) possession of drug paraphernalia (Misdemeanor Grading).
**All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law**
Location
Mill Street
Catawissa, PA 17820
Arrest Date
Aug 1, 2023
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
23-2063