Age
22
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 2"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday September 2nd, 2023 at approximately 2200 hours, Officer Kistner of the Catawissa Borough Police Department conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle for illegal window tint and a registration plate cover violation.
While making contact with the driver of the vehicle, identified as Amadou FALL, Officer Kistner observed a strong odor of marijuana coming from inside of the vehicle. When asked if the driver had a medical marijuana card, FALL stated that he did but he did not have it on him. FALL stated the marijuana smell was coming from his jacket. FALL was asked for consent to search his vehicle. Amadou FALL gave verbal consent. At that time FALL kept trying to cover the front of his pants with his jacket and reaching into his pocket and asked several times if he could go to the bathroom. When FALL was exiting his vehicle, he continued to try and cover the front of his pants while reaching into his pants as if he was trying to conceal something.
During the search of the vehicle, Officer Kistner found a small amount of marijuana inside the driver's side door pocket. FALL was then instructed that his persons would be searched incident to arrest. Officers believed there was more marijuana inside of FALLS pants based on his extremely nervous behavior and the way he was acting trying to conceal the front of his pants.
FALL took off his shoe and provided Officers with a baggie containing a small amount of marijuana. FALL then started arguing and trying to getting officers to not search him any further. While attempting to restrain FALL, he began to pull back and resist. FALL continued to ask Officers to “give me a second”. But then FALL continued to resist being placed into custody.
Once FALL was successfully placed into handcuffs, Officer Kistner was able to do a full search of FALL. A Glock 22 .40 caliber handgun with a 22-round magazine containing fourteen (14) full metal jacket rounds was found in FALLS right pants leg. It is believed that the firearm had fallen from the crouch area of FALLs pants and down his right pants leg.
The firearm was fitted with a Glock switch attachment to make the firearm fully automatic. Once the firearm was run through Columbia County Communications, Officers were informed that the firearm was registered to the City of Philadelphia Police Department and was reported stolen back in 2013.
Amadou FALL was then transported to Columbia County Prison and charged with PA Title 18 3925(A) Receiving Stolen Property (Felony 2 Grading), PA Title 18 6106(A)(1) Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License (Felony 3 Grading), PA Title 18 908(A) Prohibited Offensive Weapons (Misdemeanor 1 Grading), PA Title 18 5104 Resisting Arrest (Misdemeanor 2 Grading), PA Title 35 780-113(A)(31)(i) Possession of Small Amount of Marijuana (Misdemeanor Grading), PA Title 35 780-113(A)(32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (Misdemeanor Grading), PA Title 75 4107(B)(2) Unlawful Activities (window tint) (Summary Grading).
**All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law**
Location
600 Block Riverhill Drive
Catawissa, PA 17820
Incident Date
Sep 2, 2023 @ 10:00 PM
Incident Type
Weapons Violation