( (1) count of Aggravated Assault
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Weight
110 lbs
On June 22, 2023 at approximately 1843 hours the Bloomsburg Police Department was dispatched to the Geisinger Bloomsburg Hospital for a report of a patient that had assaulted hospital staff. Upon arriving on scene, Officers made contact with the victim, identified as Johnnah Carr. Carr informed officers that a patient, identified as Christine Benson, had become out of control. When Carr was assisting Benson to her feet, Benson punched Carr in the lip and elbowed her in the ribs, causing bodily injury that required treatment. Officers took Benson into custody and she was arraigned on the charge of Aggravated Assault (F2). On-Call Magisterial District Judge Craig Long set Benson's bail at $10,000 straight. Benson was subsequently transported to the Columbia County Prison where she was released to their custody.
Location
549 East First Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Jun 22, 2023
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault