(780-113A30)(F) Possession w/Intent to Deliver; Possession of Controlled Substance
(1 Count) (35) 780-113A32 Possession of Drug paraphernalia (M)
(1 count)780-113A16 Possession of a Controlled Substance
Age
34
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday, July 24, 2024, the Bloomsburg Police Department were dispatched to 861 Railroad Street to assist Columbia County Adult Probation (CCAP) Officers. CCAP was at this location conducting field contact with an individual that was on probation with their agency. While there they discovered a marijuana grow in the basement of the residence. The resident and possessor of this marijuana grow was identified as Isiah Blackman.
Police and members of the Columbia County Drug Task Force served a search warrant on the residence where they took possession of marijuana, marijuana growing materials, marijuana packing materials, and other paraphernalia items used to ingest marijuana.
All suspected marijuana was sent to the Pennsylvania State Police Lab for testing. The results of these tests were positive for marijuana and it weighed 4.98 pounds for the processed marijuana.
Charges were filed, and Blackman was arraigned by Magistrate Lawton on November 5, 2024. Blackman’s bail was set at $10,000 unsecured, and a tentative hearing was scheduled for November 13, 2024, at 0930 hours.
Location
861 Railroad Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Nov 5, 2024
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
20240724M0501