(1 count each) Robbery
(1 Count Terroristic Threats (M1)
( 1Count) Theft By Unlawful Taking (M1)
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 5"
Weight
119 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday, June 11, 2022 at approximately 0253 hours, the Bloomsburg Police Department responded to a reported robbery in the vicinity of 70 Millville Road. The juvenile victim stated at approximately 0230 hours, he exited his residence and observed 4 black males standing on the sidewalk directly in front of the residence. As he began walking toward Irondale Road, he noticed the men appeared to be following him. As he continued to walk, in the vicinity of the Suez Water Company driveway, the males surrounded him. A firearm was pointed at the victim; and the assailants proceeded to search his pockets retrieving car keys and a wallet; and, ultimately, a cell phone valued at $260.
Shortly thereafter, at 0305 hours, vandalism to a vehicle was reported in the parking lot of the Bloomsburg Diner. A backpack was found in the vicinity of the vandalized vehicle which contained property of a third party. A review of surveillance video from the area revealed the same persons to have been involved in the initial robbery; as well as the two additional vehicle break-ins. Exhaustive investigation, including review of surveillance video and collection of forensic evidence, identified Jamal Anthony Butler, B-N/M, 19 years of age as a suspect in these crimes.
Butler was charged with Robbery (F1); Terroristic Threats (M1); Theft by Unlawful Taking (M1) and associated offenses; and arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Russell Lawton, 26-2-01. Butler was committed to Columbia County prison in lieu of $150,000 cash bail.
Location
70 Millville Road
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Jun 29, 2022
Incident Type
Robbery