(18) 2506(A) Drug Delivery Resulting in Death (F1)
(1) Count of 7512 A - Criminal Use Of Communication Facility (F3)
(780-113A30)(F) Possession w/Intent to Deliver(1 count)
(1) count 35 780-113A16 VIO CS/DRUG/DEV & COSMETIC ACT
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 20, 2022, at approximately 0215 hours Bloomsburg Police were dispatched to 71 Iron Street for a report of unresponsive persons. EMS was dispatched to the scene where two (2) individuals were transported to Geisinger Bloomsburg for treatment and the 3rd was later as a precautionary measure. A fourth individual was pronounced deceased on scene.
During the course of the investigation, Tysheem Alexander Dunlap was identified as the individual who delivered the fatal dose to the deceased. Charges of Drug Delivery Resulting in Death, Criminal Use of a Communication Facility, Delivery of a Controlled Substance, and Possession of a Controlled Substance, were filed and an arrest warrant was obtained.
On December 1, 2022, at approximately 1115 hours the Bloomsburg Police were assisted by the United States Marshall’s Task Force in the apprehension of Dunlap. Dunlap was taken into custody by the Task Force at 56 East Main Street Bloomsburg, PA without incident.
Dunlap was arraigned before Magistrate Lawton on the above charges. Magistrate Lawton set the defendant’s bail at $250,000.00 straight. The defendant was unable to post bail and was committed to Columbia County Prison.
Arrest Date
Dec 1, 2022