(1) count of Concealing a Firearm Without a Permit and (1) Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
On April 9th, 2022 at or about 0200 hours, Officer Ryan Edgar stopped a vehicle in the area of St. Columba on East 3rd Street. Upon completing an investigation, Officer Edgar recovered a 9mm Smith & Wesson handgun located concealed in the vehicle. The subject of the investigation is not licensed to carry a firearm. Salvatore J. Ferrara will be charged with carrying a firearm without a permit and Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol.
Location
East 3rd Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Apr 9, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation