(18) 3125(a)(8) Agg Ind Assault - Comp Less 16 Yrs Age
(18) 3126 (a)(1) Indecent Assault without Consent
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Black
On Saturday, October 1st, 2022 at or about 2130 hours, the Bloomsburg Police Department was contacted in reference to a sexual assault. Contact was made with the complainant, who stated her fourteen-year-old granddaughter was sexually abused while at a friend's house.
The victim child was found to be 14 years old.
The victim reported while she was at Hine's apartment, Hine's sexually abused her by touching her breasts and her groin area.
Police located Hines on October 29, 2022, hiding in an apartment at 157 West Main Street where police were told he was randomly trespassing on the property. Hines was known to have resided at this address in the past but was recently evicted.
Hines was taken into custody without incident. Hines was arraigned by on-call Magistrate Doug Brewer. Magistrate Brewer set Hines’ bail to $100,000 straight. Hines was unable to post bail and was committed to Columbia County Prison.
Location
154 west Main Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Oct 29, 2022
Incident Type
Sexual Assault