( (1) count of Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1) count Endangering Welfare of Children (F1)
& (1) Count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Monday, May 11, 2022 at 0803 hours, Bloomsburg Police responded to 735 Catherine Street in Bloomsburg for a report of a three-month-old non-responsive child. Initial reports indicated the child was in a swing crying. The child was removed from the swing for a diaper change; and stopped crying, becoming unresponsive. No obvious external injuries were observed by responding officers. The child was transported to Geisinger Medical Center for treatment. At or around 1459 Hours, Columbia County Children and Youth Services contacted Bloomsburg Police and advised they had been contacted by Geisinger Medical Center and informed the incident was potentially the result of abuse. Throughout the afternoon, additional information developed to suggest the child was suffering from abusive head trauma stemming from a sudden event. Bloomsburg Police initiated an investigation with assistance from Pennsylvania State Police, Troop N. As a result of the on-going investigation, the child’s mother’s fiancé’, Christopher Lee Lindsay, Jr., DOB 12/09/1990, 735 Catherine Street, Bloomsburg, PA was charged with Aggravated Assault (F1); Endangering Welfare of Children (F1); and Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2); and committed to Columbia County Prison in lieu of $100,000 straight cash bail. The three-month-old victim remains hospitalized in critical condition as investigation continues.
Location
735 Catherine Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
May 12, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault