(2) counts of Aggravated Assault
(2) Counts of Simple Assault
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
4' 11"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On October 24, 2022, at 2112 hours, the Bloomsburg Police Department was summoned to 205 Glenn Avenue for a disturbance. Upon arrival officers located a stabbing victim outside of the apartment with injury to his left bicep. The victim, Manoah Galvin, advised officers a neighbor, Linda Lee Lopez, attempted to stab him and his girlfriend, Sabrina Macy, with a kitchen knife after an earlier altercation with Lopez's son. Galvin stated he heard pounding on his front door and he opened the door to find Lopez holding a knife. Lopez lunged forward attempting to stab the couple but missed, then slashed Galvin's bicep. The attack was stopped when Galvin pulled a firearm, pointed it at Lopez, and told her to leave. The incident occurred on the porch and doorway leading into Galvin's apartment. Lopez was taken into custody a short time later and transported to the Columbia County Prison. Lopez was arraigned on Aggravated Assault and Simple Assault and bail was set at $100,000. The Bloomsburg Police Department was assisted by the Hemlock Township Police Department.
Location
205 Glenn Avenue
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Oct 24, 2022
Incident Type
Assault - Other