(18) 3701 (a)(1)(IV) - Robbery - Inflict/Threaten Bodily Injur
(18) 3502 (A)(1)
2702 (i) Burglary
(18) 2702 (A)(1) Aggravated Assault
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
“Update”
On Thursday, June 30, 2022, at approximately 1600 hours Maurice Smith turned himself in at the Bloomsburg Police Station without incident. Smith was taken into custody and arraigned before on-call Magistrate Knecht. Magistrate Knecht set Smith’s bail at $250,000. Straight. Smith was unable to post bail and was incarcerated at Columbia County Prison.
(photo provided courtesy of Press-Enterprise photographer Jimmy May)
The Bloomsburg Police Department has an active felony warrant for Maurice Neil SMITH. Officers are attempting to locate SMITH who has been charged with Robbery (serious injury), Burglary, Aggravated Assault, Terroristic Threats and related offenses. SMITH should be considered armed and dangerous, if seen do not approach and contact 911.
Location
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Jun 30, 2022