Robbery of a MV
Theft By Unlawful Taking
Receiving Stolen Property
Simple Assault
Recklessly Endangering another Person
and Reckless Driving
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 19th, 2021 at approximately 0259 hours, the Bloomsburg Police Department was dispatched to a report of a stolen vehicle at Unity Mart at 301 East 7th Street. Columbia County Communications (CCC) advised the subject vehicle was a silver Scion which was last observed traveling east on Old Berwick Road.
Police located the victim at the Unity-Mart. The victim advised police he was pulled and knocked down by the vehicle as the actor reversed. The actor caused the vehicle to strike a gas pump and steel and cement barrier before the actor drove the vehicle from the scene. The victim was observed with scrapes and swelling on his knee as a result of being knocked over.
Police located the stolen vehicle in the area of Hazel Street near Roberts and Son’s Truck Shop. The vehicle was unoccupied when it was located and the suspect had fled the area.
Through Police investigation, Wesley Sutton was identified as the actor and now the defendant in this incident. Sutton was charged with Robbery of a MV, Theft by Unlawful Taking, Receiving Stolen Property, Simple Assault, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, and Reckless Driving.
Location
301 East 7th Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Mar 12, 2022
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
20210919M0962