(18) 2718 (a)(1) Strangulation (F2)
(1 count) (18) 2718 (a)(1) Strangulation (M2)
(1) Count (18)2701(A)(3) Simple Assault (M1)
(1) 5503 (A)(4) Disorderly Conduct (M3)
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
0' 0"
Hair
Red
Eyes
Hazel
On Sunday, April 2, 2023, at approximately 0133 hours, the Bloomsburg Police were requested to 347 Fair Street for an unknown-type dispute. Columbia County Communications (CCC) advised the reporting party advised there was a fight between a girl's father and boyfriend.
Upon arrival, police immediately observed a young male standing on the porch. The male was nude and was yelling at a male and female standing on the sidewalk. Police heard the agitated male yell "fuck you cops!" and turned around and went inside the residence. The male was later identified as Anthony Ventura and was involved in a domestic dispute with his girlfriend and his girlfriend’s father. It was discovered that the girlfriend had suffered injuries requiring an ambulance.
Ventura was charged with strangulation, simple assault, and disorderly conduct. He was placed in the Columbia County Prison. Ventura was later arraigned by the on-call Magistrate who set the defendant's bail at $25,000.00 straight.
Location
347 Fair Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Apr 2, 2023
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
20230402M0273