Mainville Drive Pursuit

Tabs

Case

On February 24, 2023, at approximately 0115 hours, Officer Dombrosky attempted to stop a 2010 Ford sedan in the area of Riverhill Drive and Mainville Drive after observing the vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed in the 700 block of East Street. The driver of the vehicle, later identified as Trey R. Harkins, stopped momentarily but accelerated at a high rate of speed heading east on Mainville Drive. In the area of East Hillcrest Drive, Officer Dombrosky observed the vehicle skid out, strike an embankment, and roll over. Harkins was trapped in the vehicle and after the arrival of the fire department was able to climb out of the sunroof.

Harkins was transported to Geisinger Danville Medical Center where he submitted to a chemical test of blood. After being cleared by medical staff, Harkins was transported to Columbia County Prison and is awaiting arraignment on charges of Fleeing or Attempting to Elude an Officer, Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol (general impairment), Reckless Driving, Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic, Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed.

Date: 
Friday, February 24, 2023 - 1:00am

Incident Type:

Case Status:

Case Type: