On April 23, 2023, at approximately 0300 hours the Bloomsburg Police Department was dispatched to the 400 block of West Main Street for a motor vehicle accident with entrapment.
Upon arrival, officers discovered one victim, later identified as 20-year-old Hunter Beaver of Sunbury, in an overturned red SUV. The victim was able to exit the vehicle with the assistance of officers and was transported to the Bloomsburg Geisinger Hospital for a head laceration. As a result of the accident, a black Ford F150 which was legally parked on West Main Street suffered severe damage. This case is currently under investigation by the Bloomsburg Police Department.
Location
400 Block of West Main Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Incident Date
Apr 23, 2023 @ 3:00 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal