(2 Counts) Endangering Welfare (F3)
(2 Counts) Resisting Arrest (M2)
(1 count) Public Drunkenness (S)
(2 Counts) Leaving Child Unattended In Vehicle (S)
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
157 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 6/18/2021 at approximately 22:52, Berwick Police Department was dispatched to 131 W 2nd Street at The Intoxicology Department (I.D) for an intoxicated male passed out in a vehicle with two young children. Berwick Police was then advised that the male woke up and that someone on scene took the male’s vehicle keys, so he could not leave and then a fight started.
Officers arrived on scene and made contact with a group of people. Witnesses said that the male in the white vehicle, later identified as Wilbur Ayala, had left his young children unattended in the vehicle and had gone into a local bar and consumed multiple alcoholic beverages. Witnesses also said that Ayala then attempted to leave the bar while intoxicated and with the children in the vehicle.
Ayala failed to comply with police commands and resisted arrest.
Location
131 West 2nd Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Jun 18, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20210618M1159