(3 Counts) Manufacture Delivery or Possession With Intent to Manufacture or Deliver (F)
(3 Counts) Possession of Controlled Substance (M)
(2 counts) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Borough of Berwick Police Department’s Special Operations Group (SOG), working in conjunction with the Pennsylvania Office of the Attorney General, concluded an investigation today regarding the distribution of illegal narcotics in the Borough of Berwick. As part of an on-going criminal investigation, Officers and Agents learned that the defendant, Robert Q. Brown was distributing illegal narcotics from 739 LaSalle Street (Apartment B) in Berwick Borough.
On January 15, 2022 a lawfully issued search and seizure warrant was executed at 739(B) LaSalle Street by the Columbia – Montour County SWAT Team, who were assisted by Williamsport Police Department’s Special Response Team. At the time of the warrant service, Brown and another person inside the residence were immediately secured into police custody without incident. As a result of the warrant service a number of items consistent with narcotics trafficking were located and seized including, approximately twenty-four (24) grams of suspected Fentanyl, twenty-three (23) grams of suspected marijuana, three (3) grams of suspected methamphetamine, boxes of handgun and shotgun ammunition, multiple illegally possessed prescription medication and various drug paraphernalia.
Location
739 LaSalle Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Jan 15, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
20220115M0094