(1 count) Criminal Attempt Homicide (F)
(1 count) Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1 count) Aggravated Assault (F2)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday, May 7, 2022, at approximately 1433hrs, the Borough of Berwick Police Department was dispatched to 1226 Spring Garden Avenue for a report of a stabbing.
Berwick Police Officers arrived on the scene and located the victim, who was bleeding profusely from his upper torso. The victim had multiple stab wounds to the head, face, and upper left chest and shoulder areas. The victim stated he was standing at the doorway leading into the apartment building waiting for his pizza delivery when the downstairs neighbor, Christopher Broyan, came out of his first-floor apartment and started to stab him multiple times. A witness observed Broyan, holding the victim with one hand, and in the other hand, he was wielding a knife and stabbing the victim in the head and upper torso multiple times.
Location
1226 Spring Garden Avenue
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
May 7, 2022
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
20220507M0776