(1 count) Simple Assault (M2)
(1 count) Harassment (S)
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 5/20/2021 at approximately 2304 hours, the Berwick Police Department was dispatched to the intersection of Dickson Street and 5th Avenue for a report of a disturbance. Berwick Police Officers arrived on scene and spoke with multiple persons. It was stated that James Casaldi confronted one of the witnesses for owning him money. A physical altercation ensued between a witness and James Casaldi. In an attempt to separate the fight, the victim attempted to separate both parties. At that time, James Casaldi stated to the victim, “Do you want some too” and slammed the victim onto the ground. Then James Casaldi took out a taser and began to stun the victim multiple times, he then fled on foot. Officers observed blood on the victim’s head and the victim appeared confused and disoriented.
Location
Dickson Street
5th Avenue
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
May 20, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
20210520M0972