(1 Count) Strangulation (F1)
(1 count) Criminal Trespass (F2)
(1 count) Simple Assault (M2)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
275 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 12, 2022 at approximately 2318hrs, the Borough of Berwick Police Department was dispatched to the 500 block of Briar Manor for a 911 open line.
Berwick Police Officers arrived on scene and while knocking on the door, they heard a female screaming inside the residence. The female quickly opened the door and officers observed the victim with a large red mark across her neck. The victim stated that she was just assaulted by Christopher Cole. The victim also stated she had an active PFA against Cole.
Cole was taken into custody.
Location
500 block of Briar Manor
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Feb 13, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
20220213M0239