(1 Count) Burglary- Not Adapted for Overnight Accommodations (F2)
(1 count) Criminal Trespass (F3)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On Tuesday, June 11, 2022, at approximately 0752hrs, the Borough of Berwick Police Department was dispatched to the Market Street Plaza Laundromat, located at 125 East 9th Street, about a burglary that was just discovered. Berwick Police Officers made contact with the owner who then reviewed the video surveillance system. It was discovered that two (2) white males were playing with the amusement machines up until 0100hrs when the doors are scheduled to lock automatically. The owner stated the males then blocked the door to the laundromat as they were leaving, which would ultimately interfere with the automatic locking mechanism, leaving the doors unsecured. The owner stated it was a short time later that a single suspect entered through the unsecured front doors of the laundromat and went directly to the amusement machines. The owner stated the suspect was wearing a mask and gloves but was also wearing similar clothing as one (1) of the males that blocked the front doors just a short time prior.
The owner stated the suspect then removed power tools from a backpack and began using an electric-powered saw to cut the lock off of the amusement machine and subsequently used a key to open the money compartment. The owner stated that after a successful entry into the machine, the suspect stole an undetermined amount of money, gathered his tools and belongings, and left the laundromat.
One of the males was later identified as Kody Cragle and the amount of money stolen was $386.00. The cost to repair the machine was $1,980.00.
Location
125 East 9th Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Jul 18, 2022
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
20220612M0974(a)