(1 count) Flight to Avoid Apprehension (F3)
(1 count) Resist Arrest /Other Law Enforcement (M2)
(1count) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 7/31/2021 at approximately 2105 hours, Berwick Police Officers were on patrol in a fully marked police vehicle in the area of West Front and Poplar Street and conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle on the 1600 block of West Front Street.
Berwick Police Officers identified the rear passenger to be Jonathan Diefenderfer, who was known to have multiple felony warrants. When officers confirmed the warrants, Diefenderfer was instructed to out of the vehicle and at that time, Diefenderfer fled on foot. Diefenderfer was quickly taken into custody.
Location
1600 block of West Front St
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Jul 31, 2021
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
20210731M1494