(1 Count) Aggravated Assault by vehicle (F2)
(1 count) Aggravated Assault (F2)
(1 Count) Accidents Involving Death or Personal Injury (M1)
(1 count) Reckless Driving (S)
(1 Count) Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked (S)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
204 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday, June 25, 2022 at approximately 2217hrs, the Borough of Berwick Police Department was dispatched to a report of a disturbance at the Intoxicology Department, located at 131 West 2nd Street. Additional information provided by the East Central Emergency Network (ECEN) was that one (1) of the people involved was just struck by a vehicle and was bleeding.
Berwick Police Officers arrived on the scene and immediately located the victim, who was bleeding and had injuries to his back, shoulders, ribs, arms, and a laceration on his head.
Officers obtained video footage from the Intoxicology Department, which shows Estep and a woman appearing to exchange words in the parking lot. The victim is attempting to walk the woman away from the parking lot. Estep accelerates his vehicle rapidly and begins travelling toward the victim. Estep's vehicle strikes the victim with such force that the victim is swept onto the hood, carried a short distance, and then thrown from the vehicle onto the pavement. Estep then speeds away toward West 2nd Street and flees the scene. The victim was transported by EMS to the Berwick Hospital Center's Emergency Room for evaluation and treatment of his injuries.
Location
131 West 2nd Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Jun 28, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
20220625M1065