(1 count) Simple Assault (M2)
(1 count) Disorderly Conduct (M3)
(1 count) Harassment (S)
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
265 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 5/16/2021 at approximately 0800 hours, the Berwick Police Department was dispatched to the 200 block of Hughes Street for a report of a domestic disturbance. Berwick Police Officers arrived on scene, spoke with everyone involved and reviewed any available surveillance video. It was determined that the victim, Vicki Hess, her husband Elwood Hess and Tiffany Baylor were engaged in a verbal argument while the Hess' were removing Baylor’s property from the residence. Tiffany Baylor is then seen in the video swinging a heavy book bag and hitting the victim in the back, jarring her body and causing her to stumble forward. At that time, Elwood Hess grabbed Tiffany Baylor and struck her on the left side of the face with a closed right fist.
Location
200 block Hughes Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
May 16, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
20210516M0936(b)