(1 count) Receiving Stolen Property (F2)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 2, 2022 the Borough of Berwick Police Department received information that a suspect from a Trenton, New Jersey homicide that occurred the day prior was expected to be in the Berwick area. The suspect’s vehicle was entered into NCIC by Detectives from the Mercer County Homicide Task Force. After some careful coordination by Berwick Police, multiple local municipal police officers initiated a traffic stop with the suspect’s vehicle. Both the driver, Desire A Knighton, and the front passenger, Quashawn Q. Hightower, were secured into police custody without incident. Both were later arrested and charged by the Borough of Berwick Police Department with Receiving Stolen Property. The stolen property was a Glock 23 .40 caliber handgun.
Location
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Mar 2, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
20220302M0362(b)