(1) count of Aggravated Assault
(1) count of Criminal Trespass
(1) count of Disorderly Conduct
(1) count of Public Drunkenness
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On 11/27/2020 at approximately 0411 hours, the Berwick Police Department was dispatched to the Berwick Emergency Room for a disturbance with James Hughes. Hughes refused to leave the Berwick ER after being told multiple times. Hughes was placed under arrest and while being transported to the Berwick Police Station, Hughes slammed his head off the dividing partition of the patrol vehicle. Prior to being taken to Columbia County Prison, Hughes was transported back to Berwick ER to be medically cleared where Hughes attempted to assault Officers and Emergency department staff by spitting on them.
Location
701 East 16th Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Nov 27, 2020
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20201127M2320