(1 count) Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer (F3)
(1 count) Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
(1 count) Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended (S)
(1 count) of Drivers Required to be licensed (S)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 5/6/2021 at approximately 1854 hours, a Berwick Officer attempted to conduct a traffic stop on Damon Magnuson who was operating a 2008 blue-colored Subaru sedan, but once the marked Berwick Police Vehicle initiated their emergency lights and sirens, the vehicle accelerated at a high rate of speed. During the course of fleeing from police, Damon Magnuson traveled a distance of 1.5 miles at a high rate of speed and created a substantial risk of harm to the public by reaching approximately speeds in excess of 60 MPH, failing to stop at five stop sign intersections, as well as nearly running over two individuals with the vehicle at the intersection of North Vine Street and Cemetery Street.
Location
600 Maple Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
May 6, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20210506M0885