(1 count) Aggravated Assault (F2)
(1 count) Discharge of a Firearm into an Occupied Structure (F3)
(3 Counts) Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
(1 count) Possession of Controlled Substance (M)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On February 9, 2023 at approximately 0844 hours the Borough of Berwick Police Department was dispatched to a shooting at 1908 Fairview Avenue. The reporting party, Keith Allen Estep, informed the East Central Emergency Network (ECEN) that someone had shot at him and that he shot back. Estep was found a short distance from the residence by responding officers and a firearm was collected as evidence within proximity of Estep.
At approximately 0848 hours, Stevan Xaviar Mercado contacted the ECEN and reported that he had been shot in the leg at 1908 Fairview Avenue. Officers located Mercado and he openly admitted that he fired his weapon and possibly shot himself. Mercado was treated at the scene and was subsequently transported to a nearby hospital.
Investigators legally obtained a search warrant for 1908 Fairview Avenue, including its curtilage. Multiple items were collected as evidence, including but not limited to a firearm, an expended bullet, and multiple discharged ammunition cartridges.
Following multiple interviews, it was determined that both Estep and Mercado reside at 1908 Fairview Avenue in Berwick Borough. Both had been involved in previous verbal arguments and both have threatened each other in the past with firearms. A third person was inside of 1908 Fairview Avenue at the time of the shooting. At one point during the argument on February 9, 2023, Estep attempted to leave the residence and Mercado fired once at him and missed. Estep then exited the residence and fired once into the residence.
At the conclusion of the investigation, both Keith Allen Estep and Stevan Xaviar Mercado were arrested and charged with multiple criminal charges.
Location
1908 Fairview Avenue
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Feb 9, 2023
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
20230209M0200(b)