(1 count) Endangering Welfare of Child (F3)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
125 lbs
On Thursday, April 14, 2022 at approximately 0717hrs, the Borough of Berwick Police Department was dispatched to the 400 block of East 5th Street for a report of a found child. The child was found to have visible cuts to her feet, which appeared to be infected and covered in animal feces. Berwick Police Officers were able to locate the parents, Kevin Merritt and Janel Merritt, who both were supervising the child but had no idea the child was missing.
Location
423 E. 5th Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Apr 27, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20220414M0634