(1 count) Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer (M2)
(1 count) Flight to Avoid Apprehension (M2)
(1 count) Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended (S)
(1 count) Duties at Stop Signs (S)
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On 9/24/2020 at approximately 0111hrs Berwick Police Officers were on patrol in a marked patrol vehicle in the area of the 600 block of North Vine Street, when they observed a silver Chevrolet sedan traveling south on North Vine Street. As soon as the driver observed Berwick Police Officers pull out behind him, the vehicle quickly turned left onto Jackson Street and hastily accelerated. Officers attempted to follow the suspect vehicle, but by the time we got to the mid block of Jackson Street, it was already approaching the intersection of Jackson Street and North Mulberry Street at a high rate of speed. The vehicle blatantly disregarded the approaching stop sign and coasted through the intersection. At that time, Berwick Police Officers attempted to conduct a traffic stop on the vehicle, but found the vehicle wrecked into a telephone pole in the 100 block of Cemetery Street. Paul Miller then exited the vehicle and attempted to flee, but was taken into custody quickly.
Location
Jackson St
N. Mulberry St.
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Sep 24, 2020
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
20200924M1785