(1) count of Strangulation (F2)
(1) count Unlawful Restraint
(1 count) of Terroristic Threats - (M1)
(1 ) count Simple Assault
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On December 12th 2018 Berwick Officers were dispatched to 605 Lasalle Street for a domestic disturbance. Officers arrived and found the front door to be blocked by furniture. As officers announced themselves at the rear entrance, they heard a woman yelling for help. Officers spoke with the victim who stated that Joseph Nagle had threatened her life and assaulted her. She stated that while officers were knocking at the front door, Nagle had forced himself on top of her so she could not leave the residence. He then covered her nose and mouth so she could not call out for help and prevented her from breathing. It was only when officers announced themselves that she was able to kick Nagle away and escape.
Location
605 Lasalle St.
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Dec 12, 2018
Reference ID
20181213M3502