(1 Count) Criminal Homicide (H1)
(1 count) Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1 Count) Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence (M2)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 12, 2022 Detectives from the Borough of Berwick Police Department concluded a comprehensive investigation regarding the death of Frederick James McConnell, which occurred at 1542 Brittain Street in Berwick Borough. The manner and cause of death was ruled a homicide by the Columbia County Coroner, Jeremy Reese. The suspect, Isaiah Scott Newton, was arrested and charged with Criminal Homicide, Aggravated Assault and Tampering with and/or Fabricating Physical Evidence.
Location
1542 Brittain Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Feb 11, 2022
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
20220218M00279