(1 count) Forgery (F2)
(1 count) Identity Theft (M1)
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
300 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Blue
On Monday, August 8, 2022, at approximately 0048hrs, the Borough of Berwick Police Department received a call about fraud. The victim stated that Michelle Oboro stole a check and cashed it in.
On Monday, September 12, 2022, the Borough of Berwick Police Department investigated the incident and found that Oboro fraudulently opened a bank account under the victim’s name and then cashed the check for $155. The victim was not present while the account was opened and did not consent to the opening of the account under his name.
Location
115 East 8th Street
berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Oct 17, 2022
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
20220825M1484