(1 count) Possession of Firearm Prohibited (F2)
(1 count) Firearms Not To Be Carried Without A License (F3)
(1 count) Delivery with Intent to Manufacture a Controlled Substance (F)
(1 Count) Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol and/or Controlled Substance (M)
(1 count) Possession of a Controlled Substance (M)
Age
60 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday, August 31, 2022, at approximately 2210hrs, Officers from the Borough of Berwick Police Department conducted a traffic stop in the 200 block of West 2nd Street with a 2014 Kia Forte. The operator, Willis Person, was observed with an open alcoholic beverage in his hand and the 911 Center advised that Person’s license was DUI suspended. The rear passenger was known by Berwick officers as Jonathan Diefenderfer, who had an active arrest warrant. Diefenderfer was taken into custody, a search incident to arrest was conducted and he was found in possession of a crystal methamphetamine pipe.
A consent search of the vehicle was conducted by officers, a Ruger Security .357 revolver located under the driver’s seat was seized. Underneath the passenger’s seat, was a cigarette box that contained three separate bags of suspected cocaine that weighed approximately 2.87 grams and two Dexmethylphenidate Hydrochloride pills. The Dexmethylphenidate Hydrochloride pills are a scheduled 2 controlled substance. Lastly, one hundred and three bags of suspected heroin were also seized.
Location
200 block of West 2nd Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Sep 14, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
20220831M1507(a)