(1 Count) Criminal Homicide (H1)
(1 count) Endangering Welfare of Child (F3)
(1 Count) Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence (M2)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Detectives from the Borough of Berwick Police Department concluded a comprehensive investigation regarding the death of an infant, namely, Amara Diaz, which occurred in Berwick Borough in June of this year. The manner and cause of death has been ruled as homicide from blunt force trauma. Other agencies that diligently worked in conjunction with this investigation were the Columbia County District Attorney’s Office, Columbia County Coroner’s Office, Lehigh Medical Center’s Pathology Department, the Pennsylvania Office of the Attorney General and the Pennsylvania State Police.
Angelica Nicole Rivera, a 22 year old Hispanic female, currently residing at 205 East 2nd Street (Apartment#5) in Berwick Borough has been charged with Criminal Homicide, Endangering the Welfare of Children and Tampering with and/or Fabricating Physical Evidence.
Location
205 East 2nd Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Dec 15, 2021
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
20210626M1208