(1 count) Simple Assault (M2)
(1 count) Harassment (S)
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 5/25/2021 at approximately 0329 hours, the Berwick Police Department was dispatched to the 100 block of West Front Street for a report of a domestic disturbance. Berwick Police Officers spoke with the victim who stated that the victim and Brenden Rodriguez were talking, at some point Brenden Rodriguez became angry and struck the victim in the chest with an open palm. Additionally, Brenden Rodriguez slapped the victim’s right side of the torso, right thigh, and the upper portion of the victim’s right arm. According to the victim, Brenden Rodriguez then went outside and began throwing trash cans at the victim’s car. A few minutes prior to Berwick Police Officers arriving on scene, Brenden Rodriguez fled on foot. The right side of victim’s face was red and showed the beginning signs of swelling.
Location
100 block of West Front Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
May 25, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
20210525M0997