(1) Count of Flight to Avoid Apprehension
(1) count of Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer
(1) Count of Turning Movements and Required Signals
(1) Count of Reckless Driving
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 11/19/2020 at approximately 1245 hours, a Berwick Police Officer initiated their emergency lights and sirens on his patrol vehicle to conduct a traffic stop with Taylor Shaw, who was operating a burgundy Honda sedan on the 300 block of Walnut Street. Shaw accelerated at a high rate of speed and began weaving in and out of traffic, illegally passing cars with no regard for safety of others and placing the officer and the members of the general public at risk of death or serious bodily injury. At that time, the traffic stop was terminated.
Location
300 block of Walnut St
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Nov 19, 2020
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
20201119M2280