(1 count) Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer (F3)
(1 count) Reckless Driving (S)
(1 count) Duties at Stop Signs (S)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On July 31, 2022 at approximately 1900hrs, Berwick Police Officers were on patrol in a fully marked police vehicle in the 500 block of West 3rd Street when they observed a dark-colored Honda HR-V fail to come to a complete stop at a stop sign. Officers then initiated a traffic stop with the vehicle. The Honda immediately began to flee the area of the stop at an extremely high rate of speed. The chase was shortly thereafter terminated due to the vehicle operating at such a high rate of speed and also due to the amount of people that were outside.
Berwick Officers later found the vehicle parked at Napa Auto Parts and identified the driver as Stephen Sitler.
Location
500 block of West 3rd Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Jul 31, 2022
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
20220731m1313