(1 count) Burglary (F1)
(4 counts) Robbery (F1)
(4 counts) Aggravated Assault (F1)
(4 counts) Terroristic Threats (M1)
(1 count) Criminal Mischief (M3)
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Hair
Black
Eyes
Blue
On 11/9/2020 at approximately 1933 hours, the Berwick Police Department was dispatched to the 200 block of East 11th Street for a break-in that was reportedly in-progress.
Berwick Police Officers arrived on scene and spoke with the victim. The victim stated that Joshua Jay Snyder and Robbie Shafer both broke into his residence. Snyder fled the residence upon police arrival, but Shafer was reportedly still inside. Shafer then ran out of the residence and was quickly taken into custody.
The victim explained that he and family were in the living room when they heard Snyder and Shafer attempting to kick-in the door. At that time the victim and family ran into the bedroom and then Snyder and Shafer entered the residence, pulled kitchen knives and threatened the victim and his family with them.
Location
200 block of East 11th Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Nov 9, 2020
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
20201109M2216(a)
Disposition
Withdrawn
Arraignment Date
Nov 23, 2020