(1) Count of Retail Theft
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
110 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 3/4/18 at 1244 hours, the Berwick Police Department responded to Dollar General for a report of retail theft. On scene officers were advised that Courtney Tongel had attempted to leave the store with $66 worth of merchandise without paying. Employees recovered the items before Tongel could exit. While officers were checking the area for Tongel, Dollar General employees stated that a female that was with Tongel had also taken several items without paying. Officers identified the second female as Emily Clark and located her a short distance away. She was found to have $116 worth of unpaid merchandise in her purse. Both Tongel and Clark were found to each have 1 prior retail theft conviction.
Location
125 E Front St.
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Mar 4, 2018
Reference ID
20180304m0454