(1 count) Retail Theft (F3)
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On Tuesday, October 18, 2022, at approximately 1617hrs, the Borough of Berwick Police Department was dispatched to the Dollar General, located at 125 East Front Street, for a report of a retail theft that had just occurred. The suspect was described as an older white male wearing a dark hooded jacket and riding a bicycle toward East 2nd Street.
Once on scene, Berwick Police Officers made contact with the store manager who stated the male, later identified as David Tongel, had stolen a winter hat and glove set and ripped the price tag. The cost of the hat and glove set was $5.00. Tongel has two prior convictions for retail theft
Location
125 East Front Street
berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Oct 18, 2022
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
20221018M1782