(1 count) Criminal Trespass (F3)
(1 count) Possession of Controlled Substance (M)
(1 count) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Black
On November 23, 2021 at approximately 1605hrs, the Borough of Berwick Police Department was dispatched to the 200 block of East Front Street for a report of two males wearing black clothing and ski masks entering a condemned property.
Berwick Police Officers arrived on scene and found Ronald Metzger and Robert Whaley inside the condemned property. Both individuals were quickly taken into police custody.
A search incident to arrest was then conducted on both individuals. Whaley had a small glass vial containing suspected methamphetamine inside his pants pocket. Additionally, a black backpack was found directly next to where Metzger and Whaley were hiding which contained court documents addressed to Whaley as well as multiple hypodermic needles, empty glassine bags, a broken methamphetamine pipe, and razor blades.
Location
209 East Front Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Nov 23, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20211123M2201(b)